What documents are needed to be legally married in Mexico?

There are requirements and documents needed for foreign citizens who wish to be legally married in Mexico. Documents must be translated by an authorized translator in Puerto Vallarta, so you should acquire these documents and send them to your wedding planner at least one month before the ceremony to allow time for processing and translation. A visit to the registry office (accompanied by your wedding planner) is also required the Wednesday before your marriage for a 30 minute class on the morals of marriage. The marriage certificate provided by the judge after a civil ceremony is a legal bond of marriage recognized by Mexico, the USA and Europe.

2017-12-22T12:46:54+00:00

Leave A Comment